To Our Ojai Community:

Thank you for your patience and understanding as we recover from the damage from the Thomas Fire on our trails. In the coming months trails will likely open and close depending on rain and changing trail conditions. Click here for current information and trail notifications »

SPRING NATIVE PLANT SALE 2023

By on March 23, 2023 in Events, Featured

April 29, 9 am – 12 pm 
Ojai Meadows Preserve Native Plant Nursery

Come to our Spring Native Plant Sale on April 29 from 9 am – 12 pm and buy plants for your yard! We will be selling some of our favorite drought-tolerant plants and a variety of wildflower seeds for you to grow at home in your garden.


Together, we can Rewild Ojai.

In joining the Rewild Ojai effort to plant as many native plants as we can in our yards, you are also contributing to the watershed-scale efforts to conserve native seeds, increase access to native plants, and reconnect fragmented habitats. By Rewilding your yard you will not only contribute to climate resilience, but also become a champion of community resilience.


Native Plant Species For Sale

Common Name

Black walnut
Blue rye
Bush sunflower
California brickellbush
California buckwheat
California fuchsia
California sagebrush
California Wildrose
Chaparral honeysuckle
Chaparral mallow
Coast Live Oak
Coffeeberry
Coyote brush
Elderberry
Fuchsia flowered gooseberry
Giant rye
Hummingbird sage
Lance leaf dudleya
Laurel sumac
Mulefat
Narrow leaf milkweed
Purple needlegrass
Purple sage
Sacred datura
Toyon
White sage
White yarrow

Scientific Name

Juglans californica
Elymus glaucus
Encelia californica
Brickellia californica
Eriogonum fasciculatum
Epilobium canum
Artemisia californica
Rosa californica
Lonicera subspicata
Malacothamnus fasciculatus
Quercus agrifolia
Franglula californica
Baccharis pilularis
Sambucus mexicana
Ribes speciosum
Elymus condensata
Salvia spathacea
Dudleya lanceolata
Malosma laurina
Baccharis salicifolia
Asclepias fascicularis
Stipa pulchra
Salvia leucophylla
Datura wrightii
Heteromeles arbutifolia
Salvia apiana
Achillea millefolium

OVLC Spring Native Plant Sale – Plant List »


Seed Species for Sale

Common Name

Arroyo Lupine
Baby Blue Eyes
California Bluebells
California Poppy
Chinese Houses
Elegant Clarkia
Globe gilia
Goldfields
Tidy Tips

Scientific Name

Lupinus succulentus
Nemophila menziesii
Phacelia campanularia
Eschsholzia californica
Collinsia heterophylla
Clarkia unguiculata
Gilia capitata
Lasthenia californica
Layia platyglossa

Wildflower Seed Mix Species »


Directions to our Ojai Meadows Preserve Native Plant Nursery

Our nursery doesn’t have a physical address. Please use the following map to guide yourself to the general area of the nursery, which is located adjacent to the Lomita Entrance of the Ojai Meadows Preserve about 100 yards down Besant Road on the left side of the road where the road turns ninety degrees to the right. There’s a gravel pullout on the left where nursery visitors and preserve users can park.

Nursery Coordinates: 34.44329, -119.2763

Click on “More options” below to open google maps »


Do you have a big project? We can contract grow local native plants for you!

For orders of 100 plants or more, contact Native Plant Specialist, Sophie McLean at (805) 649-6852 x 211

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

About the Author

About the Author: .

Subscribe

If you enjoyed this article, subscribe now to receive more just like it.

Top